WELCOME TO BROOKWOOD ELEMENTARY

Address
1325 Stahlheber Rd.
Hamilton OH 45013
Office: (513) 868-5590
Fax: (513) 868-5595

Principal
Pamela Theurer
ptheurer@hcsdoh.org

School Hours
9:00am – 3:35pm

3rd Grade Pen Pals

Mrs. Haight, Brookwood Librarian, and Mrs. Harp, Bridgeport's Librarian have collaborated on a pen pal project.  Mrs. Haight chose third grade students in Mrs. Johnson's class who wrote letters on January 12th.  They received letters [...]

January 20th, 2017|

Kindergarten Star Readers

Mrs. Brosius made her kindergarten stars a promise that they would learn how to read this year.  Her stars have worked hard learning the letters, their sounds, blending, and identifying high frequency words.  We are [...]

January 11th, 2017|

6th Grade Spelling Bee

Our 6th  graders participated in our school-wide Spelling Bee on Monday, Jan. 9th. Each class held a classroom spelling bee and the top three students from each class participated in the school-wide contest. The students who [...]

January 10th, 2017|

Author’s Visit Contest!

The school or library that has the most parents, teachers, friends, or supporters who enter the contest will win a free school or library visit from Jan in the 2017-2018 school year.  Contest ends April [...]

January 9th, 2017|

Xtramath Star!

Kaleb Harden (Mrs. Ritzie's class) is the 1st second grader to graduate through the addition, subtraction, multiplication and division programs of Xtramath!  We are so proud of this extraordinary accomplishment.  Congratualtions on earning your medal [...]

December 20th, 2016|
Load More Posts
Kindergarten Team 
Brosius 
Southard 
Schweckie 
Durrough 
Rentschler 

First Grade Team
Broermann 
Fiehrer 
Morgan 
Smith 

Second Grade Team 
Ritzie 
Spurlock 
Wagonfield 
Yeager 

Third Grade Teams 
Galbreath     Math/Science
Williams       English Language Arts/Social Studies

Johnson       English Language Arts/Social Studies
Jackson        Math/Science

Fourth Grade Teams 
Mazzeo         English Language Arts
Turnbull       Science/Social Studies
Seyfarth        Math

Moore           English Language Arts/Social Studies
Russell          Math/Science

Fifth & Sixth Grade Teams 
Ostermyer    English Language Arts
Vocke             Math
Graver           Social Studies/Science

Loder            English Language Arts
Kirkwood     Math
Gibson          Social Studies/Science

Lauer           English Language Arts
Stone           Math
Bonbright   Social Studies/Science

Title One Team 

Gillis, Houston & Shaw

Special Education Team 

Bunger, Fields, Furman, Guenther, 
Schumacher, Thole & Tucker
Allen, Brown, Caldwell, Colwell, Cox,
Lentz, McIntosh, Allen, Russell, Stephens
& Vaughn

Music/Art/Physical Education Team 

Froude, Pearson & Renneker

(band & strings) Stephens, Gibson & Kirkendall 

Student Learning Support Team 

Cole, Drahman, Haight, Kerchner & Lykins   

Office Guidance & Support Team 

Giuliano, Lair, Millikin, Theurer & Westrick

The Building Support  Team 

Farmer, Riddell, Eldridge & Osborne 

The Dining Services Support Team 

Boian, Ervin, Farthing, Jackson, Sullivan
& Vonstein 

Read at Home is due every day on Thursday. If you lost the form, you can access it here.

Form